Past Convention History

The first Association of Concert Bands convention occurred in 1979 in Sarasota Florida.  The convention has been an annual event since that time.  Click on the year or scroll down to see convention details including the host, performing bands, and clinicians

1979 Sarasota, Florida 
1980 Burlington, Vermont 
1981 Detroit, Michigan 
1982 Reading, Pennsylvania 
1983 Myrtle Beach, South Carolina 
1984 Chicago, Illinois 
1985 Virginia Beach, Virginia 
1986 Houston, Texas 
1987 Rochester, Minnesota 
1988 St. Louis, Missouri 
1989 Salinas, California 
1990 Rochester, New York 
1991 Omaha, Nebraska 
1992 Plano, Texas 
1993 Naperville, Illinois 
1994 Burlington, Vermont 
1995 Gainesville, Florida 
1996 Mesa, Arizona 
1997 Lafayette, Louisiana 
1998 Lisle, Illinois 
1999 Salinas, California 
2000 Milwaukee, Wisconsin 
2001 Pensacola, Florida 
2002 Fairfax, Virginia 
2003 Gainesville, Florida 
2004 Hot Springs, Arkansas 
2005 Quincy, Illinois 
2006 Williamsport, Pennsylvania 
2007 Pensacola Beach, Florida 
2008 Corning, New York 
2009 Houston, Texas 
2010 Plano, Texas 
2011 Muskegon, Michigan 
2012 Poughkeepsie, New York 
2013 San Ramon, California 
2014 Allentown, Pennsylvania 
2015 Rancho Cordova, California 
2016 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 
2017 Ft Lauderdale, Florida 
2018 Buffalo, New York 
2019 Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey 

 


1979

City: Sarasota, Florida 
Dates: March 11-13 
Venue: Hyatt House 
Host: Sarasota Concert Band 

Performances by:
  • Brookside Junior High School Symphonic Band - Bernard H. Rightmyer conducting
  • Oakland University Saxophone Quartet - James Dawson conducting
  • Riverview High School Symphonic Band - Jack Crew conducting
  • Sarasota Concert Band - Arthur W. Rohr conducting
  • Sarasota High School Band - Doug McClain conducting
  • Sarasota Mobile Home Park Concert Band - Leo Laier conducting
Clinics by:
  • J William Middendorf, II
  • Carl Bovard
  • S Robert Fraser
  • Jan Nichols
  • Frederick Fay Swift
  • Lucas Spiros
  • Helen Smith
  • Leonard B Smith
  • John M Burley
  • Adrian Gnam

1980

City: Burlington, Vermont 
Dates: May 1-4 
Venue: Radisson Hotel 
Host: Vermont Winds 

Performances by:
  • ACBA Reading Band - Herbert L. Schultz conducting
  • Air Force Band of New England - Capt. Henry B. Gilkes conducting
  • Heritage Americana - Robert Garafalo conducting
  • University of Maryland Clarinet Choir - Norman Heim conducting
Clinics by:
  • Ted Dreher (AFM)
  • William H Milliken (BMI)
  • Gerald Deakin (ASCAP)
  • Robert Pruzin
  • John Engstrom
  • John Sanders
  • Edmond DeMattia
  • Robert F Swift
  • Henry Neubert
  • John Burley
  • Donald Harkness
  • Barton Cummings

1981

City: Detroit, Michigan 
Dates: June 18-21 
Venue: Michigan Inn 
Host: Detroit Concert Band 

Performances by:
  • Detroit Concert Band - Leonard B. Smith conducting
  • Racine Municipal Band - Delbert A. Eisch conducting
Clinics by:
  • Beverly Beltaire
  • Rosemary Twemey
  • Robert Getz
  • Samuel Laudenslager
  • Roy Wilkinson
  • Douglas McCracken
  • Leonard B Smith
  • James Worley
  • Donald Hardisty

1982

City: Reading, Pennsylvania 
Dates: March 4-7 
Venue: Sheraton Berkshire Inn 
Host: William Zeswitz 

Performances by:
  • The United States Army Brass Quintet
  • The United States Marine Band - Lt. Col. John R. Bourgeois conducting
  • Vermont Winds - Herbert L. Schultz conducting
Clinics by:
  • Augusta Cecconi Bates
  • Herbert N Johnston
  • Samuel Laudenslager
  • Tom Welle
  • Lloyd Vincent Byczek
  • Leonard B Smith
  • Lt Col John R Bourgeois

1983

City: Myrtle Beach, South Carolina 
Dates: February 10-13 
Venue: The Landmark 
Host: Grand Strand Concert Band 

Performances by:
  • Columbia (SC) Community Concert Band - William Ackerman conducting
  • Grand Strand Concert Band - Everett Rupert conducting
  • Greenville Civic Band - Lewis Foster conducting
  • The United States Army Band - Col. Eugene W. Allen conducting
  • University of South Carolina Horn Choir - Robert Pruzin conducting
Clinics by:
  • Jon S Asgeirsson
  • Leland Lillehaug
  • Herbert L Schultz
  • Thomas L Stepp
  • David E Abeel

1984

City: Chicago, Illinois 
Dates: April 5-8 
Venue: Blackstone Hotel 
Host: Chicago Symphonic Wind Ensemble 

Performances by:
  • Chicago Symphonic Wind Ensemble - Lloyd Vincent Byczek conducting
  • Fond du Lac Community Band - Ray C. Wifler conducting
  • Racine Municipal Band - Delbert A. Eisch conducting
  • The United States Air Force Band and Singing Sergeants - Col. Arnald D. Gabriel conducting
Clinics by:
  • Louis Sudler
  • Richard Kauffman Jr
  • Donald Hardisty
  • Leonard B Smith
  • Kenneth Neidig

1985

City: Virginia Beach, Virginia 
Dates: March 28-31 
Venue: Pavilion Towers 
Host: Christopher Izzo 

Performances by:
  • Navy School of Music Woodwind Quintet
  • Norfolk State University Symphonic Wind Ensemble - Emery L. Fears conducting
  • Richmond Concert Band - Mark W. Poland conducting
  • Salisbury State College Community Band - Charles F. Smith Jr conducting
  • The City of Fairfax Band - Thomas Hill conducting
  • The Tactical Air Command Band - Capt. Lowell E. Graham conducting
Clinics by:
  • Lt Commander John R Bledsoe
  • Marice Stith
  • Robert Bernat
  • Frank J Scimonelli

1986

City: Houston, Texas 
Dates: March 13-16 
Venue: Ramada Houston 
Guest Conductor: Dr. Donald M. Hardisty 
Host: The Good Times Brass Band 

Performances by:
  • 1986 ACB Conference Band - Dr. Donald M. Hardisty conducting
  • New Mexico State University Wind Ensemble - Dr. William Clark conducting
  • Pasadena Concert Band - Robert Zwick conducting
  • Shephard School of Music Honors Brass Quintet
  • The Good Times Brass Band - Charles Lee Hill, William Burkett, Noah A. Lee conducting
  • The Houston Concert Band - Dr. Kenneth W. Dye conducting
  • The United States Air Force Band of the West - Col. Benny L. Knudsen conducting
Clinics by:
  • Bill Callender
  • Mac Caldwell
  • Julie Raskin
  • Allyce Cole
  • Sharon Gordon
  • Karen McLeod
  • Gary Schwartz
  • Delbert Eisch
  • Herbert Schultz
  • William Clark
  • Raoul Camus
  • Peter Martin
  • Herbert Bilhartz

1987

City: Rochester, Minnesota 
Dates: April 23-26 
Venue: Holiday Inn South 
Guest Conductor: Herbert L. Schultz, Paul Yoder, Keith House, Merle Evans 
Host: Chatfield Brass Band 

Performances by:
  • Central Methodist College Concert Band - Keith House conducting
  • Chatfield Brass Band - Lou Hrabak conducting
  • Medalist Concert Band - Dr. Earl Benson conducting
  • Minnesota State Band - Joseph Komro conducting
  • Second ACB Conference Band - Herbert L. Schultz, Paul Yoder, Keith House, Merle Evans conducting
  • Sioux Falls Municipal Band - Dr. Leland Lillehaug conducting
  • Zuhrah Shrine Temple Band - Noble Gary Lundgren conducting
Clinics by:
  • Jim Perkins
  • Dr Norman Smith
  • Leland Lillehaug
  • Delbert Eisch
  • Keith House
  • Paul Bierley
  • Ron Keller

1988

City: St. Louis, Missouri 
Dates: April 7-10 
Venue: Chase Park Plaza Hotel 
Guest Conductor: Dr. Alfred Reed and Lt. Col. Ray E. Toler 
Host: Compton Heights Concert Band and Southern Illinois Concert Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Conference Band - Dr. Alfred Reed and Lt. Col. Ray E. Toler conducting
  • Compton Heights Concert Band - Malcolm McDuffee conducting
  • Lincolnland Brass Quintet - Michael E. Barrick conducting
  • Naperville Municipal Band - Ronald J. Keller conducting
  • Southern Illinois Concert Band - Theodore W. Paschedag conducting
Clinics by:
  • Bea Craig
  • Claudia Daugherty
  • Carol Carson
  • Amy Rome
  • Karen McLeod
  • Ron Keller
  • Edward Pio
  • Harvey Phillips
  • Lt Col Ray Toler
  • Dr Stephen Miller

1989

City: Salinas, California 
Dates: April 6-9 
Venue: Ramada Inn 
Guest Conductor: Frank Erickson and John Zdechlik 
Host: The Watsonville Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Conference Band - Frank Erickson and John Zdechlik conducting
  • Mesilla Valley Community Band - Dr. William Clark conducting
  • Palos Verdes Symphonic Band - Richard Schwalbe conducting
  • Pomona Concert Band - G. Stanton Selby conducting
  • Sacramento Valley Symphonic Band - Dr. Lester Lehr conducting
  • San Jose Wind Symphony - Darrell Johnston conducting
  • The Watsonville Band - Gonzalo H. Viales C. conducting
  • Tulsa Junior College Community Concert Band - Jerrold Lawless conducting
Clinics by:
  • Edward Pio
  • Gonzalo Viales
  • Warren Barker
  • Augusta Cecconi-Bates
  • Frank Erickson
  • Ronald Thielman
  • John Zdechlik
  • Karen McLeod
  • Patricia Backhaus
  • Augusta Cecconi-Bates
  • Charlotte Owen
  • Mary Jeanne Van Appledorn
  • Virginia Waring

1990

City: Rochester, New York 
Dates: April 5-8 
Venue: Holiday Inn - Genesee 
Guest Conductor: Dr. Leonard B. Smith and Lt. Col. James M. Bankhead 
Host: Perinton Concert Band and American Legion Band of the Tonawandas, Post 264 

Performances by:
  • ACB Conference Band - Dr. Leonard B. Smith and Lt. Col. James M. Bankhead conducting
  • American Legion Band of the Tonawandas - William Weikert conducting
  • Catasauqua Band - Vincent Suppan conducting
  • Corning Area Community Band - John Stranges conducting
  • Hornell Area Wind Ensemble - Michael Lester conducting
  • Ithaca Concert Band - Henry Neubert conducting
  • Lakeside Concert Band - David Schantz conducting
  • Perinton Concert Band - Charles Van Buren conducting
  • Sanford Fire Company Band - Wallace Goodman conducting
Clinics by:
  • Julie Raskin
  • Ron Warren Barker
  • Frederick Williams
  • Augusta Cecconi-Bates

1991

City: Omaha, Nebraska 
Dates: April 4-7 
Venue: New Tower Inn 
Guest Conductor: Col. John R. Bourgeois and James Christensen 
Host: The Nebraska Wind Symphony 

Performances by:
  • ACB Conference Band - Col. John R. Bourgeois and James Christensen conducting
  • Compton Heights Band - Malcolm McDuffee conducting
  • Lincoln Community Concert Band - Jack R. Snider conducting
  • Sioux Falls Municipal Band - Dr. Alan Taylor conducting
  • Strategic Air Command Band - Second Lt. Dean Zarmbinski conducting
  • The Nebraska Wind Symphony - Darwyn Snyder conducting
  • University of Nebraska - Omaha Symphonic Wind Ensemble - Dr. James Saker conducting
Clinics by:
  • Richard Butler
  • Ken Molzer
  • Ronald Keller
  • Robert C McDowell
  • Jennifer Clark
  • John Coe
  • Kathy Bangasser
  • L P Jorgensen
  • James Christensen
  • Herbert Schultz
  • W T Wornes

1992

City: Plano, Texas 
Dates: April 1-5 
Venue: Harvey Hotel 
Guest Conductor: Col. Eugene Allen and James Saied 
Host: Plano Community Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Conference Band - Col. Eugene Allen and James Saied conducting
  • Arlington Wind Symphony - Ray Lichtenwalter conducting
  • Baton Rouge Concert Band - Vernon Taranto conducting
  • Bravura Wind Ensemble - Roger Gilliam conducting
  • Houston Concert Band - Ken Dye conducting
  • Plano Community Band - John Hammerle conducting
  • Shreveport Metropolitan Band - Ken Larsen conducting
Clinics by:
  • James Saied
  • Rusty Hammer
  • Ray C Wifler
  • Mary Jeanne Van Appledorn
  • Nancy Bloomer Deussen
  • Martin Mailman
  • Col Eugene Allen
  • James Berdahl
  • James Ode
  • Sandy Feldstein
  • Harold Gore
  • Vito Pascucci
  • John Kimpton
  • David Joiner
  • Lawrence Gwozdz
  • John Hagon
  • Master Sgt Scott Shelsta
  • Noah Lee
  • John Hammerle

1993

City: Naperville, Illinois 
Dates: April 15-18 
Venue: Holiday Inn 
Guest Conductor: John Paynter 
Host: Naperville Municipal Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Conference Band - John Paynter conducting
  • Aurora American Legion Band - Charles Staley Jr conducting
  • Columbia (MO) Community Band - Keith House conducting
  • Compton Heights Concert Band - Gregory Fox conducting
  • Lansing Concert Band - Kenneth Bloomquist conducting
  • Naperville Municipal Band - Ronald Keller conducting
  • Racine Municipal Band - Delbert Eisch conducting
Clinics by:
  • Col Arnald Gabriel
  • Dr William Dawson
  • James Christensen
  • Deborah Meth
  • William Allman
  • Master Chief Musician Marty Erickson
  • Master Gunnery Sgt Frank Byrne
  • Bruce Ammann
  • Lewis Schmidt
  • Charles Sessions
  • Warren Wilson

1994

City: Burlington, Vermont 
Dates: April 6-10 
Venue: Radisson Hotel 
Guest Conductor: Cmdr. Lewis Buckley 
Host: American Winds Concert Band 

Performances by:
  • 40th Army Band - COW3 Verne Colburn conducting
  • ACB Convention Band - Cmdr. Lewis Buckley conducting
  • Metropolitan Wind Symphony - David Martins conducting
  • Strafford County Wind Symphony - Rick Lawrence conducting
  • The United States Coast Guard Band - Cmdr. Lewis Buckley conducting
  • Upper Valley Community Band - Carole Blake conducting
Clinics by:
  • Dr Tim Lautzenheiser
  • Col Arnald Gabriel
  • Paul Lawrence
  • Carola Winkle
  • Harvey Phillips
  • William Winkle
  • John “Ned” Mahoney
  • Frank Scimonelli
  • Ray Crisara
  • Ray Huston
  • Master Chief Musician Dale Underwood

1995

City: Gainesville, Florida 
Dates: April 19-23 
Venue: Radisson Hotel 
Guest Conductor: Leland Lillehaug, Charles Forque, James Murphy, Ronald Keller 
Host: Gainesville Community Band 

Performances by:
  • 37th Georgia Regimental Band - Clyde Noble conducting
  • ACB Convention Band - Leland Lillehaug, Charles Forque, James Murphy, Ronald Keller conducting
  • Atlanta Concert Band - John Miller conducting
  • Baton Rouge Concert Band - Vernon Taranto conducting
  • Community Band of Brevard - Marion Scott conducting
  • First Coast Wind Ensemble - Artie Clifton and Dale Blackwell conducting
  • Gainesville Community Band - Richard Hord conducting
  • Greater Miami Symphonic Band - Gary Green conducting
  • Gwinnett Community Band - Mel Raiman conducting
  • Symphonic Band of the Palm Beaches - George Sparks conducting
Clinics by:
  • James Christensen
  • Dr Sid Homan
  • Warren Barker
  • Dr Charles Sessions
  • Richard Hord
  • Ronald Keller
  • Fritz Velke II
  • Dr Joyce Davis
  • Round Table Discussions
  • Col Arnald Gabriel

1996

City: Mesa, Arizona 
Dates: April 10-14 
Venue: Mesa Sheraton Hotel 
Guest Conductor: Col. L. Bryan Shelburne, Jr. 
Host: Scottsdale Concert Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Col. L. Bryan Shelbourne Jr conducting
  • Ahwatukee Foothills Concert Band - John Godfrey conducting
  • Arizona Symphonic Winds - Laszlo Veres conducting
  • Beaver’s Tucson Concert Band - Howard Beaver conducting
  • Denver Concert Band - Martin Province conducting
  • Salt River Brass - Ralph Pearce conducting
  • Scottsdale Concert Band - Charles Sessions conducting
  • Tempe Symphonic Wind Ensemble - Michael Willson conducting
  • Territorial Brass
Clinics by:
  • Keith Brion
  • Ralph Pearce
  • Dr Alan Paris
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • James Murphy

1997

City: Lafayette, Louisiana 
Dates: April 2-6 
Venue: Lafayette Hilton & Towers 
Guest Conductor: Jared Spears 
Host: Lafayette Concert Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Jared Spears conducting
  • AETC Band of the West Chamber Players - SSG Sue Antolini conducting
  • Baton Rouge Concert Band - Vernon Taranto conducting
  • Bayou Community Band - Raul Prado conducting
  • Houston Concert Band - Ken Dye conducting
  • Iberia Community Band - Robert Morgan conducting
  • Lafayette Concert Band - Gerald Guilbeaux conducting
  • Pensacola Civic Band - Don Snowden conducting
  • Riverside Concert Band - Andy Isca conducting
  • Twin City Concert Band - Jack White conducting
Clinics by:
  • Quincy Hilliard
  • William Hochkeppel
  • Raoul Camus
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • Charles Forque

1998

City: Lisle, Illinois 
Dates: March 25-29 
Venue: Radisson Hotel 
Guest Conductor: Cmdr. Allen Beck 
Host: Naperville Municipal Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Cmdr. Allen Beck conducting
  • Glenview Concert Band - Kenneth Bartosz conducting
  • Joliet Junior College Community Band - Jerry Lewis conducting
  • Lakeland Civic Band - Charles Frank conducting
  • Lansing (MI) Concert Band - Richard Suddendorf conducting
  • Lima Area Concert Band - John Hill conducting
  • Naperville Municipal Band - Ronald Keller conducting
  • Southwest Community Band - Leo Henning conducting
  • St. Norbert Community Band - Frederick Schmidt conducting
Clinics by:
  • Allen Beck
  • Gabe Ireland
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • Byron Autrey
  • Saxophone Ensemble - 132nd Wisconsin National Guard

1999

City: Salinas, California 
Dates: April 7-11 
Venue: Good Nite Inn and Vagabond Hotel 
Guest Conductor: Col. John R. Bourgeois 
Host: The Watsonville Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Col. John R. Bourgeois conducting
  • Capitol Pops Concert Band - Jerry Lopes conducting
  • Pleasanton Concert Band - Bob Williams conducting
  • San Jose Metropolitan Band - Gregory Bergantz conducting
  • San Jose Wind Symphony - Darrell Johnston conducting
  • The Watsonville Band - Gonzalo H. Viales C. conducting
  • Ventura County Concert Band - Larry Weiss conducting
Clinics by:
  • James Christensen
  • Jim Murphy
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • Edward Pio
  • William Dawson
  • J B Vander Ark

2000

City: Milwaukee, Wisconsin 
Dates: April 26-30 
Venue: Hyatt Regency Hotel 
Guest Conductor: Robert Foster 
Host: Milwaukee Metropolitan Community Concert Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Robert Foster conducting
  • Allouez Village Band - Robert Seering conducting
  • Fond du Lac Symphonic Band - Ray Wifler conducting
  • Milwaukee Metropolitan Community Concert Band - Richard Mannisto conducting
  • Milwaukee/Madison New Horizons Band - Peter Ziegler, Scott Emmons, Ron Golner conducting
  • St. Norbert Community Band - Frederick Schmidt conducting
  • The Highland Park Symphonic Winds - John Christie conducting
  • United States Army Field Band - Col. Finley Hamilton conducting
Clinics by:
  • Gabe Ireland
  • Charlie and Fred Melk
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • Patricia Backhaus
  • Charles Sessions
  • Dennis Najoom
  • Ruth Rhodes
  • Kevin Lepper

2001

City: Pensacola, Florida 
Dates: March 28 - April 1 
Venue: Crowne Plaza Grand Hotel 
Guest Conductor: Col. Arnald D. Gabriel 
Host: Pensacola Civic Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Col. Arnald Gabriel conducting
  • Atlanta Concert Band - John Miller conducting
  • Baldwin Pops - Joseph Riemer conducting
  • Gainesville Community Band - Richard Hord conducting
  • Lafayette Concert Band - Gerald Guilbeaux conducting
  • New Orleans Concert Band - Richard Dugger conducting
  • Pensacola Civic Band - Don Snowden conducting
  • Tallahassee Winds - Bentley Shellahamer conducting
Clinics by:
  • Andy Isca
  • Jacinda Bouton
  • Richard Hord
  • Charles Sessions
  • Dr. Bill Dawson
  • Bill Albrecht
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • Charles Sessions
  • Jim Christensen

2002

City: Fairfax, Virginia 
Dates: April 24-28 
Venue: McLean Hilton Tysons Corner 
Guest Conductor: Col. L. Bryan Shelburne, Jr. 
Host: The City of Fairfax Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Col. L. Bryan Shelburne Jr conducting
  • Chesapeake Silver Cornet Brass Band - Ed Hockersmith conducting
  • Denver Concert Band - Jacinda Bouton conducting
  • Midland Concert Band - Gary Burgess conducting
  • Rockville Concert Band - William Patterson conducting
  • The Allentown Band - Ronald Demkee conducting
  • The City of Fairfax Band - Robert Pouliot conducting
  • The United States Army Band - Col. Gary Lamb conducting
Clinics by:
  • Toni McMahon
  • Harry Doyle Jr
  • Marilyn Gould
  • Jerry Brubaker
  • James Christensen
  • Warren Barker
  • Ralph Tener
  • Jovanna Bello Diaz
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • Randy Eyles
  • Loras Schissel
  • David Fedderly

2003

City: Gainesville, Florida 
Dates: April 2-6 
Venue: Doubletree / U. of Florida Hotel 
Guest Conductor: Cmdr. Allen Beck 
Host: Gainesville Community Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Cmdr. Allen Beck conducting
  • First Coast Wind Ensemble
  • Gainesville Community Band
  • Greater Miami Symphonic Band
  • Kingdom of the Sun Concert Band - Les Muncaster conducting
  • New Gardens Band - Owen Seward conducting
  • Pensacola Civic Band - Don Snowden conducting
  • Symphonic Band of the Palm Beaches
Clinics by:

2004

City: Hot Springs, Arkansas 
Dates: April 28 - May 2 
Venue: Austin Hotel & Conference Center 
Guest Conductor: Ron Demkee 
Host: Hot Springs Community Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Ronald Demkee conducting
  • Arkansas Winds Concert Band - Michael Ferguson conducting
  • Hot Springs Community Band - Craig V. Hamilton conducting
  • Hot Springs New Horizons Band - Julian Herring conducting
  • North Little Rock Community Band
  • Plano Community Band - Tommy Guilbert conducting
  • River City Concert Band - Sidney J. McKay conducting
  • Riverside Concert Band - Andy Isca conducting
Clinics by:

2005

City: Quincy, Illinois 
Dates: April 13-17 
Venue: Holiday Inn & Conference Center 
Guest Conductor: Col. John R. Bourgeois 
Host: Quincy Park Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Col. John R. Bourgeois conducting
  • Columbia (MO) Community Band - Keith House conducting
  • Naperville Municipal Band - Ron Keller conducting
  • Nebraska Wind Symphony - Dr. Erica Neidlinger conducting
  • Quincy Community Concert Band
  • Quincy Park Band - Pam Potter conducting
  • West Michigan Concert Winds - Gail Brechting conducting
Clinics by:
  • Scott Schwartz
  • Dr. Bill Dawson
  • Dr. R. Joseph Dieker
  • Dr. Kenneth Steinsultz

2006

City: Williamsport, Pennsylvania 
Dates: May 3-7 
Venue: Genetti Hotel 
Guest Conductor: Col. Arnald D Gabriel 
Host: Repasz Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Col. Arnald D. Gabriel conducting
  • Allentown Band - Ronald Demkee conducting
  • Band of Long Island - Michael Flamhaft conducting
  • Bel Air Community Band - C.Scott Sharnetzka conducting
  • Macungie Band - Douglas R. Bolasky conducting
  • Penn Central Wind Band - William Kenny conducting
  • Repasz Band - Albert J. Nacinovich conducting
  • State College (PA) Area Municipal Band - Ned C. Deihl conducting
  • The Memorial Concert Band of Colonie - Henry Carr conducting
Clinics by:
  • Al Nacinovich
  • John Hunsinger
  • Arthur B. Himmelberger
  • Dr Tim Lautzenheiser
  • Scott Shelsta
  • Bill Kenny

2007

City: Pensacola Beach, Florida 
Dates: February 28 - March 4 
Venue: Hilton Garden Inn 
Guest Conductor: Lowell Graham 
Host: Pensacola Civic Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Lowell Graham conducting
  • Baton Rouge Concert Band - Sheily Bell conducting
  • Gainesville Community Band - Dr. Gerald Poe conducting
  • Mobile Pops - Greg Gruner conducting
  • Pensacola Civic Band - Don Snowden conducting
  • Plano Community Band - Tommy Guilbert conducting
  • Tallahassee Winds - Dr. Bentley Shellahamer conducting
Clinics by:
  • Dr. Raoul Camus
  • Peter Martin
  • David C. McCormick
  • Alan D. Koenigsberg, M.D.

2008

City: Corning, New York 
Dates: April 2-5 
Venue: Radisson Hotel Corning 
Guest Conductor: Allan McMurray 
Host: Corning Area Community Concert Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Allan McMurray conducting
  • Chesapeake Silver Cornet Brass Band - Charles E. Hockersmith conducting
  • Corning Area Community Concert Band - John Stranges conducting
  • East Winds Symphonic Band - Susan Sands conducting
  • Honeoye Falls Community Concert Band - Lindsey J. Borden conducting
  • Hornell Area Wind Ensemble - Edward Belin conducting
  • Perinton Concert Band - Charles Van Buren conducting
  • Repasz Band - Albert J. Nacinovich conducting
  • United States Military Academy Band - Captain Treg Ancelet conducting
Clinics by:
  • Allan McMurray
  • SGRO Brothers
  • Ken VanEtten
  • Harry Watters

2009

City: Houston, Texas 
Dates: April 15-19 
Venue: Sheraton North Houston 
Guest Conductor: Robert Sheldon 
Host: Houston Symphonic Band, Lone Star Symphonic Band, and Woodlands Concert Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Robert Sheldon conducting
  • Band of the Hills - Bob Dalrymple conducting
  • Baton Rouge Concert Band - Sheily Bell conducting
  • Denver Concert Band - Jacinda Bouton conducting
  • Lone Star Symphonic Band - Bob Bryant conducting
  • New Orleans Concert Band - Charles Taylor conducting
  • Woodlands Concert Band - Paul Worosello conducting
Clinics by:
  • David P. Miller
  • Jan Turnage
  • Ed DeMattia
  • Dr. William Dawson
  • Bud Sessions
  • Don Snowden
  • Stephen Johnson
  • Frank Inselbuch
  • Mike Barron

2010

City: Plano, Texas 
Dates: April 14-18 
Venue: Dallas Richardson Renaissance 
Guest Conductor: Richard Floyd 
Host: Plano Community Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Richard Floyd conducting
  • Arkansas Winds Community Band - Michael Ferguson conducting
  • Austin Symphonic Band - Richard Floyd conducting
  • Carrollton Wind Symphony - Jim McDaniel conducting
  • Dallas Wind Symphony - Jerry Junkin conducting
  • Greater Fort Worth Community Band - Henry Schraub conducting
  • Plano Community Band - Tommy Guilbert conducting
Clinics by:
  • Dr. Kris Chesky
  • Mike Rossi
  • David Miller
  • Bryan Bourne
  • Mike Guillory
  • Dr. Alan Koenigsberg
  • Stockton Helbing
  • Plano Host Committee

2011

City: Muskegon, Michigan 
Dates: May 11 - 15 
Venue: Holiday Inn Muskegon Harbor 
Guest Conductor: James Curnow 
Host: West Michigan Winds 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band (Dunes) - James Curnow and Pam Potter conducting
  • ACB Convention Band (Lakes) - James Curnow and Pam Potter conducting
  • East Winds Symphonic Band - Susan Sands conducting
  • Grand Rapids Symphonic Band - Barry Martin conducting
  • Kalamazoo Concert Band - Tom Evans conducting
  • North Oakland Concert Band - Annette Kline conducting
  • United States Air Force Band of Flight - Major R. Michael Mench conducting
  • West Michigan Concert Winds - Gail Brechting conducting
  • Windiana - Jeff Doebler conducting
Clinics by:
  • Gail Brechting
  • Gerald Guilbeaux
  • Susan Sands
  • Andrew Glover
  • John Madden
  • Peggy DeMers
  • Fossil Bones
  • Grand Rapids New Horizons Ensemble
  • Marty Erickson
  • Arthur Campbell

2012

City: Poughkeepsie, New York 
Dates: April 25 - 29 
Venue: Poughkeepsie Grand Hotel and the Bardavon Opera House 
Guest Conductor: Virginia Allen 
Host: Marist College Community Symphonic Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Virginia Allen conducting
  • Allentown Band - Ronald Demkee conducting
  • Band of Long Island - Michael Flamhaft conducting
  • Greater New York Wind Symphony - Richard F. Regan conducting
  • Marist College Community Sym. Band - Sergeant Major Art Himmelberger, US Army (Retired) conducting
  • Metropolitan Wind Symphony - Lewis J. Buckley conducting
  • Ridgewood Concert Band - Dr. Christian Wilhjelm conducting
  • The Memorial Concert Band of Colonie - Douglas Dougherty conducting
  • U. S. Military Band - West Point - Lt. Col. Jim Keene conducting
  • Westchester Symphonic Winds - Curt Ebersole conducting
Clinics by:
  • Col. Alan Bonner
  • Arthur B. Himmelberger
  • West Point Woodwind Quintet
  • Loras Schissel
  • West Point Brass Quintet
  • Keith Brion
  • John Philip Sousa IV

2013

City: San Ramon, California 
Dates: April 3 - 7 
Venue: Marriott Hotel 
Guest Conductor: Cmdr. Allen Beck 
Host: East Bay Symphonic Band 

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Cmdr. Allen Beck conducting
  • Coastal Community Concert Band - Dr. Robert C. Flemming conducting
  • East Bay Symphonic Band - Beverly Johnson conducting
  • Lake Oswego Millennium Concert Band - Dale Cleland conducting
  • Sacramento Symphonic Winds - Lester E. Lehr conducting
  • San Jose Metropolitan Band - George Bergantz conducting
  • San Jose Wind Symphony - Dr. Edward C. Harris conducting
  • San Ramon Symphonic Band - Larry B. Colón conducting
  • Solano Winds Community Band - Bill Doherty conducting
  • United States Air Force Band of the Golden West - Captain Jason S. Plosch conducting
Clinics by:
  • Dr. Edward Harris
  • Timothy Harris
  • Arthur B. Himmelberger
  • Dr. William Dawson
  • Bill Nemoyten
  • Andy Martin
  • Greg Sudmeier
  • Travis Brass
  • Cmdr. Allen Beck
  • Past Convention Hosts and ACB Board Members

2014

City: Allentown, Pennsylvania 
Dates: March 26-30
Venue: Holiday Inn Allentown 
Guest Conductor: Capt. Michelle Rakers 
Website: https://sites.google.com/site/acb2014convention/

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Captain Michelle Rakers conducting
  • Allentown Band (PA)- Ronald Demkee conducting
  • Buffalo Niagara Concert Band (NY) - Amy Steiner conducting
  • Chesapeake Silver Cornet Brass Band (DE)- Dr. Russell Murray conducting
  • City of Fairfax Band (VA) - Robert Pouliot conducting
  • Marist College Community Wind Symphony (NY) - Sergeant Major Art Himmelberger, US Army (Retired) conducting
  • Montgomery County Concert Band (PA) - Charles H. Neidhardt conducting
  • Ridgewood Concert Band (NJ) - Dr. Christian Wilhjelm conducting
  • Ringgold Band (PA) - James Seidel conducting
  • South Jersey Area Wind Ensemble (NJ) - Keith Hodgson and Ron Poorman conducting
Clinics by:B
  • Dr. William Dawson
  • Ronald Demkee
  • Capt. Michelle Rakers
  • James Seidel

2015

City: Rancho Cordova, Califronia 
Dates: April 8-12
Venue: Marriot Sacramento Rancho Cordova 
Guest Conductor: Dr. Peter L. Boonshaft 
Host Band: River City Concert Band 

Performances by:
    • ACB Convention Band - Dr. Peter L. Boonshaft conducting with guest conductors Lewis Buckley, Jacob de Haan, Ralph Hulgren
    • Capitol Pop Concert Band - Jerry Lopes conducting
    • Danville Community Band - Robert Calonico conducting
    • The Dallas Brass
    • East Bay Symphonic Band - Beverly Johnson conducting
    • Elk Grove Concert Band - Jay Roberts conducting
    • Pamona Concert Band - Linda W. Taylor conducting
    • River City Concert Band - Tom Seaton conducting
    • Roseville Community Concert Band - Stephanie Sugano conducting
    • Sierra Nevada Winds - Dr. Robert Halseth conducting
    • West Bay Community Band - Doug Miner conducting
    • and 

  • Performance of "Oh! Mr Sousa" with the Sacramento Symphonic Winds conducted by Les Lehr
Clinics by:
  • Jacob de Haan
  • Dr. Robert Halseth
  • Ralph Hultgren
  • The Dallas Brass
  • San Francisco Lesbian/Gay Freedom Band
  • and 
  • Special Clinic remembering Tommy Guilbert Denise Guilbert, Plano Community Band, Arthur Himmelberger

2016 

City: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 
Dates: March 30-April 3 
Venue: Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center and Soldiers and Sailors Hall 
Guest Conductor: Dr. James Gourlay 
Host Band: East Winds Symphonic Band 

Performances by: 

  • ACB 2016 Convention Band Performs - Dr. James Gourlay conducting
  • Allegheny Brass Band - Steven Baldanzi conducting
  • Bel Air Community Band - C. Scott Sharnetzka conducting
  • East Winds Symphonic Band - Susan Sands conducting
  • Fairfax Wind Symphony - Stanley R. Schoonover conducting
  • Macungie Band - Michael Moran conducting
  • West Hills Symphonic Band - Clem Rolin and  Tom Snyder conducting
  • Youngstown Area Community Concert Band 
Clinics By: 
  • Jerry Brubaker 
  • Jim Cunningham 
  • Dr. Roger Dannenberg 
  • Jack DiIanni 
  • Dr. James Gourlay 
  • Dr. Marybeth Knaub 
  • Dr. Catherine Palmer 
  • Joseph Ramirez 
Round Tables By:
  • Michael Flamhaft 
  • Howard Habenicht 
  • Sarah McElfresh 
  • Scott McElfresh 
  • Judy Shellengerger 
  • Jan Turnage

2017 

City: Ft Lauderdale, FLorida
Dates: May 3-7, 2017
Venue: Hyatt Regency Pier Sixty-Six 
Guest Conductor: Col. Larry Lang, USAF
Host Band: American Legion Symphonic Band

Performances by: 

  • ACB 2017 Convention Band Performs - Col. Larry Lang conducting
  • 13th Army Band, Florida National Guard -CW3 Stephen K. Rivero conducting
  • American Legion Symphonic Band - Jim McGonigal conducting
  • Bonita Springs Concert Band - Gary Smith conducting
  • The Boston Brass
  • Broward Symphonic Band - Neil Jenkins conducting
  • The Gold Coast Band - Ken Wilbanks conducting
  • Greater Miami Symphonic Band - Robert Longfield conducting
  • Melbourne Municipal Band - Staci Cleveland conducting
  • Nature Coast Community Band - Cindy Hazzard conducting
  • Orchid City Brass Band - David Gibble conducting
  • Suncoast Concert Band - Robert Stoll conducting
  • Symphonic Band of the Palm Beaches - Mark Humphreys conducting
Clinics By: 
  • Adam Frey
  • Harry Watters
Round Tables By:
  • William Dawson
  • Roy Ernst
  • Nancy Michalek
  • Tom Rotondi

2018 

City: Buffalo, NY
Dates: May 2-6, 2018
Venue: Adams Mark Hotel 
Guest Conductor: US Army Chief Warrant Officer Donna L. Morgan
Host Band: Buffalo Niagara Concert Band 

 

Performances by (ACB Member Bands): 

  • American Legion Band of the Tonawandas - Michael Shaw conducting
  • Association of Concert Bands Convention band - CWO3 Donna L. Morgan, US Army
  • Buffalo Niagara Concert Band - Amy J. Steiner conducting
  • Buffalo Silver Band - William Cocca conducting
  • Erie County Wind Ensemble - John Maguda conducting
  • Grand Street Community Band - Brian Worsdale conducting
  • Perinton Concert Band - Charles Van Buren conducting
  • Plainview Wind Ensemble - Ken Bagley, conducting
  • Westerville Community Band - Larry Klabunde conducting
  • West Michigan Concert Winds - Gail Brechting conducting
Performances by (High School Showcase): 
  • Cheektowaga Central High School Concert Band - Shawn Rydzik conducting
  • Clarence High School Wind Ensemble - Louis Vitello conducting
  • Hamburg High School Wind Ensemble - Larry Dubill conducting
  • Kennmore East High School Band - Phil Aguglia conducting
  • Lancaster High School Symphonic Band - Richard Goss conducting

Composers in Residence: 

  • Johan de Meij
  • Rossano Galante
  • John Mackey
  • Stephen Melillo
  • Robert W. Smith

Clinics by: 

  • some ACB Past Presidents and Host Committee
  • Buffalo Niagara Concert Band Executive Team
  • Dr. William Dawson
  • Larry Dubill
  • Dr. Richard Fischer
  • Dr. Mark Filsinger
  • John Hathaway
  • John Maguda
  • CWO Donna Morgan
  • Richard Nunemaker
  • Tom Seaton
  • Jan Turnage (roundtables leader)
Round Tables By:
  • Ron Berry
  • Lorelei Conrad
  • Michael Flamhaft
  • Mark Morette

2019

City: Woodcliff Lake, NJ
Dates: April 24-27, 2019
Venue: Hilton Woodcliff Lake 
Guest Conductor: Colonel Timothy J. Holtan, US Army (Ret.)
Host Band: New Jersey Wind Symphony 

 

Performances by (ACB Member Bands): 

  • Allentown Band - Ronald Demke conducting
  • Band of Long Island - Michael Flamhaft conducting
  • Downriver Community Band - Patrick Jensen conducting
  • Eastern Wind Symphony - Todd Nichols conducting
  • Hanover Wind Symphony - Matthew J. Paterno conducting
  • Metropolitan Wind Symphony - Lewis J Buckley conducting
  • Montgomery County Concert Band - Charles H. Neidhardt conducting
  • New Jersey Wind Symphony - Dr. Christian Wilhjelm conducting
  • Plainville Wind Ensemble - Ken Bagley conducting
  • Raritan Valley Symphonic Band - Dr. Christopher G. Sumner conducting
  • Ringgold Band - Charles Ebersole conducting
  • South Jersey Area Wind Ensemble - Keith Hodgson, conducting
  • The Memorial Concert Band of Colonie - Arthur Himmelbergerconducting
  • Westchester Symphonic Winds - Curt Ebersole conducting

Clinics by: 

  • Patrick Burns
  • Charles Conrad
  • Pam Smith Kelly
  • Edmund Moderacki
  • Steven Rosenhaus
  • Loras Schissel
  • Andrew Shreeves
  • Leelanee Sterrett
  • Tuba Mirum
  • Aviva Wolff