Past Conventions Performing Bands and Clinicians

1979

City: Sarasota, Florida
Dates: March 11-13
Venue: Hyatt House
Host: Sarasota Concert Band

Performances by:
  • Brookside Junior High School Symphonic Band - Bernard H. Rightmyer conducting
  • Oakland University Saxophone Quartet - James Dawson conducting
  • Riverview High School Symphonic Band - Jack Crew conducting
  • Sarasota Concert Band - Arthur W. Rohr conducting
  • Sarasota High School Band - Doug McClain conducting
  • Sarasota Mobile Home Park Concert Band - Leo Laier conducting
Clinics by:
  • J William Middendorf, II
  • Carl Bovard
  • S Robert Fraser
  • Jan Nichols
  • Frederick Fay Swift
  • Lucas Spiros
  • Helen Smith
  • Leonard B Smith
  • John M Burley
  • Adrian Gnam

1980

City: Burlington, Vermont
Dates: May 1-4
Venue: Radisson Hotel
Host: Vermont Winds

Performances by:
  • ACBA Reading Band - Herbert L. Schultz conducting
  • Air Force Band of New England - Capt. Henry B. Gilkes conducting
  • Heritage Americana - Robert Garafalo conducting
  • University of Maryland Clarinet Choir - Norman Heim conducting
Clinics by:
  • Ted Dreher (AFM)
  • William H Milliken (BMI)
  • Gerald Deakin (ASCAP)
  • Robert Pruzin
  • John Engstrom
  • John Sanders
  • Edmond DeMattia
  • Robert F Swift
  • Henry Neubert
  • John Burley
  • Donald Harkness
  • Barton Cummings

1981

City: Detroit, Michigan
Dates: June 18-21
Venue: Michigan Inn
Host: Detroit Concert Band

Performances by:
  • Detroit Concert Band - Leonard B. Smith conducting
  • Racine Municipal Band - Delbert A. Eisch conducting
Clinics by:
  • Beverly Beltaire
  • Rosemary Twemey
  • Robert Getz
  • Samuel Laudenslager
  • Roy Wilkinson
  • Douglas McCracken
  • Leonard B Smith
  • James Worley
  • Donald Hardisty

1982

City: Reading, Pennsylvania
Dates: March 4-7
Venue: Sheraton Berkshire Inn
Host: William Zeswitz

Performances by:
  • The United States Army Brass Quintet
  • The United States Marine Band - Lt. Col. John R. Bourgeois conducting
  • Vermont Winds - Herbert L. Schultz conducting
Clinics by:
  • Augusta Cecconi Bates
  • Herbert N Johnston
  • Samuel Laudenslager
  • Tom Welle
  • Lloyd Vincent Byczek
  • Leonard B Smith
  • Lt Col John R Bourgeois

1983

City: Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
Dates: February 10-13
Venue: The Landmark
Host: Grand Strand Concert Band

Performances by:
  • Columbia (SC) Community Concert Band - William Ackerman conducting
  • Grand Strand Concert Band - Everett Rupert conducting
  • Greenville Civic Band - Lewis Foster conducting
  • The United States Army Band - Col. Eugene W. Allen conducting
  • University of South Carolina Horn Choir - Robert Pruzin conducting
Clinics by:
  • Jon S Asgeirsson
  • Leland Lillehaug
  • Herbert L Schultz
  • Thomas L Stepp
  • David E Abeel

1984

City: Chicago, Illinois
Dates: April 5-8
Venue: Blackstone Hotel
Host: Chicago Symphonic Wind Ensemble

Performances by:
  • Chicago Symphonic Wind Ensemble - Lloyd Vincent Byczek conducting
  • Fond du Lac Community Band - Ray C. Wifler conducting
  • Racine Municipal Band - Delbert A. Eisch conducting
  • The United States Air Force Band and Singing Sergeants - Col. Arnald D. Gabriel conducting
Clinics by:
  • Louis Sudler
  • Richard Kauffman Jr
  • Donald Hardisty
  • Leonard B Smith
  • Kenneth Neidig

1985

City: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Dates: March 28-31
Venue: Pavilion Towers
Host: Christopher Izzo

Performances by:
  • Navy School of Music Woodwind Quintet
  • Norfolk State University Symphonic Wind Ensemble - Emery L. Fears conducting
  • Richmond Concert Band - Mark W. Poland conducting
  • Salisbury State College Community Band - Charles F. Smith Jr conducting
  • The City of Fairfax Band - Thomas Hill conducting
  • The Tactical Air Command Band - Capt. Lowell E. Graham conducting
Clinics by:
  • Lt Commander John R Bledsoe
  • Marice Stith
  • Robert Bernat
  • Frank J Scimonelli

1986

City: Houston, Texas
Dates: March 13-16
Venue: Ramada Houston
Guest Conductor: Dr. Donald M. Hardisty
Host: The Good Times Brass Band

Performances by:
  • 1986 ACB Conference Band - Dr. Donald M. Hardisty conducting
  • New Mexico State University Wind Ensemble - Dr. William Clark conducting
  • Pasadena Concert Band - Robert Zwick conducting
  • Shephard School of Music Honors Brass Quintet
  • The Good Times Brass Band - Charles Lee Hill, William Burkett, Noah A. Lee conducting
  • The Houston Concert Band - Dr. Kenneth W. Dye conducting
  • The United States Air Force Band of the West - Col. Benny L. Knudsen conducting
Clinics by:
  • Bill Callender
  • Mac Caldwell
  • Julie Raskin
  • Allyce Cole
  • Sharon Gordon
  • Karen McLeod
  • Gary Schwartz
  • Delbert Eisch
  • Herbert Schultz
  • William Clark
  • Raoul Camus
  • Peter Martin
  • Herbert Bilhartz

1987

City: Rochester, Minnesota
Dates: April 23-26
Venue: Holiday Inn South
Guest Conductor: Herbert L. Schultz, Paul Yoder, Keith House, Merle Evans
Host: Chatfield Brass Band

Performances by:
  • Central Methodist College Concert Band - Keith House conducting
  • Chatfield Brass Band - Lou Hrabak conducting
  • Medalist Concert Band - Dr. Earl Benson conducting
  • Minnesota State Band - Joseph Komro conducting
  • Second ACB Conference Band - Herbert L. Schultz, Paul Yoder, Keith House, Merle Evans conducting
  • Sioux Falls Municipal Band - Dr. Leland Lillehaug conducting
  • Zuhrah Shrine Temple Band - Noble Gary Lundgren conducting
Clinics by:
  • Jim Perkins
  • Dr Norman Smith
  • Leland Lillehaug
  • Delbert Eisch
  • Keith House
  • Paul Bierley
  • Ron Keller

1988

City: St. Louis, Missouri
Dates: April 7-10
Venue: Chase Park Plaza Hotel
Guest Conductor: Dr. Alfred Reed and Lt. Col. Ray E. Toler
Host: Compton Heights Concert Band and Southern Illinois Concert Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Conference Band - Dr. Alfred Reed and Lt. Col. Ray E. Toler conducting
  • Compton Heights Concert Band - Malcolm McDuffee conducting
  • Lincolnland Brass Quintet - Michael E. Barrick conducting
  • Naperville Municipal Band - Ronald J. Keller conducting
  • Southern Illinois Concert Band - Theodore W. Paschedag conducting
Clinics by:
  • Bea Craig
  • Claudia Daugherty
  • Carol Carson
  • Amy Rome
  • Karen McLeod
  • Ron Keller
  • Edward Pio
  • Harvey Phillips
  • Lt Col Ray Toler
  • Dr Stephen Miller

1989

City: Salinas, California
Dates: April 6-9
Venue: Ramada Inn
Guest Conductor: Frank Erickson and John Zdechlik
Host: The Watsonville Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Conference Band - Frank Erickson and John Zdechlik conducting
  • Mesilla Valley Community Band - Dr. William Clark conducting
  • Palos Verdes Symphonic Band - Richard Schwalbe conducting
  • Pomona Concert Band - G. Stanton Selby conducting
  • Sacramento Valley Symphonic Band - Dr. Lester Lehr conducting
  • San Jose Wind Symphony - Darrell Johnston conducting
  • The Watsonville Band - Gonzalo H. Viales C. conducting
  • Tulsa Junior College Community Concert Band - Jerrold Lawless conducting
Clinics by:
  • Edward Pio
  • Gonzalo Viales
  • Warren Barker
  • Augusta Cecconi-Bates
  • Frank Erickson
  • Ronald Thielman
  • John Zdechlik
  • Karen McLeod
  • Patricia Backhaus
  • Augusta Cecconi-Bates
  • Charlotte Owen
  • Mary Jeanne Van Appledorn
  • Virginia Waring

1990

City: Rochester, New York
Dates: April 5-8
Venue: Holiday Inn - Genesee
Guest Conductor: Dr. Leonard B. Smith and Lt. Col. James M. Bankhead
Host: Perinton Concert Band and American Legion Band of the Tonawandas, Post 264

Performances by:
  • ACB Conference Band - Dr. Leonard B. Smith and Lt. Col. James M. Bankhead conducting
  • American Legion Band of the Tonawandas - William Weikert conducting
  • Catasauqua Band - Vincent Suppan conducting
  • Corning Area Community Band - John Stranges conducting
  • Hornell Area Wind Ensemble - Michael Lester conducting
  • Ithaca Concert Band - Henry Neubert conducting
  • Lakeside Concert Band - David Schantz conducting
  • Perinton Concert Band - Charles Van Buren conducting
  • Sanford Fire Company Band - Wallace Goodman conducting
Clinics by:
  • Julie Raskin
  • Ron Warren Barker
  • Frederick Williams
  • Augusta Cecconi-Bates

1991

City: Omaha, Nebraska
Dates: April 4-7
Venue: New Tower Inn
Guest Conductor: Col. John R. Bourgeois and James Christensen
Host: The Nebraska Wind Symphony

Performances by:
  • ACB Conference Band - Col. John R. Bourgeois and James Christensen conducting
  • Compton Heights Band - Malcolm McDuffee conducting
  • Lincoln Community Concert Band - Jack R. Snider conducting
  • Sioux Falls Municipal Band - Dr. Alan Taylor conducting
  • Strategic Air Command Band - Second Lt. Dean Zarmbinski conducting
  • The Nebraska Wind Symphony - Darwyn Snyder conducting
  • University of Nebraska - Omaha Symphonic Wind Ensemble - Dr. James Saker conducting
Clinics by:
  • Richard Butler
  • Ken Molzer
  • Ronald Keller
  • Robert C McDowell
  • Jennifer Clark
  • John Coe
  • Kathy Bangasser
  • L P Jorgensen
  • James Christensen
  • Herbert Schultz
  • W T Wornes

1992

City: Plano, Texas
Dates: April 1-5
Venue: Harvey Hotel
Guest Conductor: Col. Eugene Allen and James Saied
Host: Plano Community Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Conference Band - Col. Eugene Allen and James Saied conducting
  • Arlington Wind Symphony - Ray Lichtenwalter conducting
  • Baton Rouge Concert Band - Vernon Taranto conducting
  • Bravura Wind Ensemble - Roger Gilliam conducting
  • Houston Concert Band - Ken Dye conducting
  • Plano Community Band - John Hammerle conducting
  • Shreveport Metropolitan Band - Ken Larsen conducting
Clinics by:
  • James Saied
  • Rusty Hammer
  • Ray C Wifler
  • Mary Jeanne Van Appledorn
  • Nancy Bloomer Deussen
  • Martin Mailman
  • Col Eugene Allen
  • James Berdahl
  • James Ode
  • Sandy Feldstein
  • Harold Gore
  • Vito Pascucci
  • John Kimpton
  • David Joiner
  • Lawrence Gwozdz
  • John Hagon
  • Master Sgt Scott Shelsta
  • Noah Lee
  • John Hammerle

1993

City: Naperville, Illinois
Dates: April 15-18
Venue: Holiday Inn
Guest Conductor: John Paynter
Host: Naperville Municipal Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Conference Band - John Paynter conducting
  • Aurora American Legion Band - Charles Staley Jr conducting
  • Columbia (MO) Community Band - Keith House conducting
  • Compton Heights Concert Band - Gregory Fox conducting
  • Lansing Concert Band - Kenneth Bloomquist conducting
  • Naperville Municipal Band - Ronald Keller conducting
  • Racine Municipal Band - Delbert Eisch conducting
Clinics by:
  • Col Arnald Gabriel
  • Dr William Dawson
  • James Christensen
  • Deborah Meth
  • William Allman
  • Master Chief Musician Marty Erickson
  • Master Gunnery Sgt Frank Byrne
  • Bruce Ammann
  • Lewis Schmidt
  • Charles Sessions
  • Warren Wilson

1994

City: Burlington, Vermont
Dates: April 6-10
Venue: Radisson Hotel
Guest Conductor: Cmdr. Lewis Buckley
Host: American Winds Concert Band

Performances by:
  • 40th Army Band - COW3 Verne Colburn conducting
  • ACB Convention Band - Cmdr. Lewis Buckley conducting
  • Metropolitan Wind Symphony - David Martins conducting
  • Strafford County Wind Symphony - Rick Lawrence conducting
  • The United States Coast Guard Band - Cmdr. Lewis Buckley conducting
  • Upper Valley Community Band - Carole Blake conducting
Clinics by:
  • Dr Tim Lautzenheiser
  • Col Arnald Gabriel
  • Paul Lawrence
  • Carola Winkle
  • Harvey Phillips
  • William Winkle
  • John “Ned” Mahoney
  • Frank Scimonelli
  • Ray Crisara
  • Ray Huston
  • Master Chief Musician Dale Underwood

1995

City: Gainesville, Florida
Dates: April 19-23
Venue: Radisson Hotel
Guest Conductor: Leland Lillehaug, Charles Forque, James Murphy, Ronald Keller
Host: Gainesville Community Band

Performances by:
  • 37th Georgia Regimental Band - Clyde Noble conducting
  • ACB Convention Band - Leland Lillehaug, Charles Forque, James Murphy, Ronald Keller conducting
  • Atlanta Concert Band - John Miller conducting
  • Baton Rouge Concert Band - Vernon Taranto conducting
  • Community Band of Brevard - Marion Scott conducting
  • First Coast Wind Ensemble - Artie Clifton and Dale Blackwell conducting
  • Gainesville Community Band - Richard Hord conducting
  • Greater Miami Symphonic Band - Gary Green conducting
  • Gwinnett Community Band - Mel Raiman conducting
  • Symphonic Band of the Palm Beaches - George Sparks conducting
Clinics by:
  • James Christensen
  • Dr Sid Homan
  • Warren Barker
  • Dr Charles Sessions
  • Richard Hord
  • Ronald Keller
  • Fritz Velke II
  • Dr Joyce Davis
  • Round Table Discussions
  • Col Arnald Gabriel

1996

City: Mesa, Arizona
Dates: April 10-14
Venue: Mesa Sheraton Hotel
Guest Conductor: Col. L. Bryan Shelburne, Jr.
Host: Scottsdale Concert Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Col. L. Bryan Shelbourne Jr conducting
  • Ahwatukee Foothills Concert Band - John Godfrey conducting
  • Arizona Symphonic Winds - Laszlo Veres conducting
  • Beaver’s Tucson Concert Band - Howard Beaver conducting
  • Denver Concert Band - Martin Province conducting
  • Salt River Brass - Ralph Pearce conducting
  • Scottsdale Concert Band - Charles Sessions conducting
  • Tempe Symphonic Wind Ensemble - Michael Willson conducting
  • Territorial Brass
Clinics by:
  • Keith Brion
  • Ralph Pearce
  • Dr Alan Paris
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • James Murphy

1997

City: Lafayette, Louisiana
Dates: April 2-6
Venue: Lafayette Hilton & Towers
Guest Conductor: Jared Spears
Host: Lafayette Concert Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Jared Spears conducting
  • AETC Band of the West Chamber Players - SSG Sue Antolini conducting
  • Baton Rouge Concert Band - Vernon Taranto conducting
  • Bayou Community Band - Raul Prado conducting
  • Houston Concert Band - Ken Dye conducting
  • Iberia Community Band - Robert Morgan conducting
  • Lafayette Concert Band - Gerald Guilbeaux conducting
  • Pensacola Civic Band - Don Snowden conducting
  • Riverside Concert Band - Andy Isca conducting
  • Twin City Concert Band - Jack White conducting
Clinics by:
  • Quincy Hilliard
  • William Hochkeppel
  • Raoul Camus
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • Charles Forque

1998

City: Lisle, Illinois
Dates: March 25-29
Venue: Radisson Hotel
Guest Conductor: Cmdr. Allen Beck
Host: Naperville Municipal Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Cmdr. Allen Beck conducting
  • Glenview Concert Band - Kenneth Bartosz conducting
  • Joliet Junior College Community Band - Jerry Lewis conducting
  • Lakeland Civic Band - Charles Frank conducting
  • Lansing (MI) Concert Band - Richard Suddendorf conducting
  • Lima Area Concert Band - John Hill conducting
  • Naperville Municipal Band - Ronald Keller conducting
  • Southwest Community Band - Leo Henning conducting
  • St. Norbert Community Band - Frederick Schmidt conducting
Clinics by:
  • Allen Beck
  • Gabe Ireland
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • Byron Autrey
  • Saxophone Ensemble - 132nd Wisconsin National Guard

1999

City: Salinas, California
Dates: April 7-11
Venue: Good Nite Inn and Vagabond Hotel
Guest Conductor: Col. John R. Bourgeois
Host: The Watsonville Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Col. John R. Bourgeois conducting
  • Capitol Pops Concert Band - Jerry Lopes conducting
  • Pleasanton Concert Band - Bob Williams conducting
  • San Jose Metropolitan Band - Gregory Bergantz conducting
  • San Jose Wind Symphony - Darrell Johnston conducting
  • The Watsonville Band - Gonzalo H. Viales C. conducting
  • Ventura County Concert Band - Larry Weiss conducting
Clinics by:
  • James Christensen
  • Jim Murphy
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • Edward Pio
  • William Dawson
  • J B Vander Ark

2000

City: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Dates: April 26-30
Venue: Hyatt Regency Hotel
Guest Conductor: Robert Foster
Host: Milwaukee Metropolitan Community Concert Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Robert Foster conducting
  • Allouez Village Band - Robert Seering conducting
  • Fond du Lac Symphonic Band - Ray Wifler conducting
  • Milwaukee Metropolitan Community Concert Band - Richard Mannisto conducting
  • Milwaukee/Madison New Horizons Band - Peter Ziegler, Scott Emmons, Ron Golner conducting
  • St. Norbert Community Band - Frederick Schmidt conducting
  • The Highland Park Symphonic Winds - John Christie conducting
  • United States Army Field Band - Col. Finley Hamilton conducting
Clinics by:
  • Gabe Ireland
  • Charlie and Fred Melk
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • Patricia Backhaus
  • Charles Sessions
  • Dennis Najoom
  • Ruth Rhodes
  • Kevin Lepper

2001

City: Pensacola, Florida
Dates: March 28 - April 1
Venue: Crowne Plaza Grand Hotel
Guest Conductor: Col. Arnald D. Gabriel
Host: Pensacola Civic Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Col. Arnald Gabriel conducting
  • Atlanta Concert Band - John Miller conducting
  • Baldwin Pops - Joseph Riemer conducting
  • Gainesville Community Band - Richard Hord conducting
  • Lafayette Concert Band - Gerald Guilbeaux conducting
  • New Orleans Concert Band - Richard Dugger conducting
  • Pensacola Civic Band - Don Snowden conducting
  • Tallahassee Winds - Bentley Shellahamer conducting
Clinics by:
  • Andy Isca
  • Jacinda Bouton
  • Richard Hord
  • Charles Sessions
  • Dr. Bill Dawson
  • Bill Albrecht
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • Charles Sessions
  • Jim Christensen

2002

City: Fairfax, Virginia
Dates: April 24-28
Venue: McLean Hilton Tysons Corner
Guest Conductor: Col. L. Bryan Shelburne, Jr.
Host: The City of Fairfax Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Col. L. Bryan Shelburne Jr conducting
  • Chesapeake Silver Cornet Brass Band - Ed Hockersmith conducting
  • Denver Concert Band - Jacinda Bouton conducting
  • Midland Concert Band - Gary Burgess conducting
  • Rockville Concert Band - William Patterson conducting
  • The Allentown Band - Ronald Demkee conducting
  • The City of Fairfax Band - Robert Pouliot conducting
  • The United States Army Band - Col. Gary Lamb conducting
Clinics by:
  • Toni McMahon
  • Harry Doyle Jr
  • Marilyn Gould
  • Jerry Brubaker
  • James Christensen
  • Warren Barker
  • Ralph Tener
  • Jovanna Bello Diaz
  • Roundtable Discussions
  • Randy Eyles
  • Loras Schissel
  • David Fedderly

2003

City: Gainesville, Florida
Dates: April 2-6
Venue: Doubletree / U. of Florida Hotel
Guest Conductor: Cmdr. Allen Beck
Host: Gainesville Community Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Cmdr. Allen Beck conducting
  • First Coast Wind Ensemble
  • Gainesville Community Band
  • Greater Miami Symphonic Band
  • Kingdom of the Sun Concert Band - Les Muncaster conducting
  • New Gardens Band - Owen Seward conducting
  • Pensacola Civic Band - Don Snowden conducting
  • Symphonic Band of the Palm Beaches
Clinics by:

2004

City: Hot Springs, Arkansas
Dates: April 28 - May 2
Venue: Austin Hotel & Conference Center
Guest Conductor: Ron Demkee
Host: Hot Springs Community Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Ronald Demkee conducting
  • Arkansas Winds Concert Band - Michael Ferguson conducting
  • Hot Springs Community Band - Craig V. Hamilton conducting
  • Hot Springs New Horizons Band - Julian Herring conducting
  • North Little Rock Community Band
  • Plano Community Band - Tommy Guilbert conducting
  • River City Concert Band - Sidney J. McKay conducting
  • Riverside Concert Band - Andy Isca conducting
Clinics by:

2005

City: Quincy, Illinois
Dates: April 13-17
Venue: Holiday Inn & Conference Center
Guest Conductor: Col. John R. Bourgeois
Host: Quincy Park Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Col. John R. Bourgeois conducting
  • Columbia (MO) Community Band - Keith House conducting
  • Naperville Municipal Band - Ron Keller conducting
  • Nebraska Wind Symphony - Dr. Erica Neidlinger conducting
  • Quincy Community Concert Band
  • Quincy Park Band - Pam Potter conducting
  • West Michigan Concert Winds - Gail Brechting conducting
Clinics by:
  • Scott Schwartz
  • Dr. Bill Dawson
  • Dr. R. Joseph Dieker
  • Dr. Kenneth Steinsultz

2006

City: Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Dates: May 3-7
Venue: Genetti Hotel
Guest Conductor: Col. Arnald D Gabriel
Host: Repasz Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Col. Arnald D. Gabriel conducting
  • Allentown Band - Ronald Demkee conducting
  • Band of Long Island - Michael Flamhaft conducting
  • Bel Air Community Band - C.Scott Sharnetzka conducting
  • Macungie Band - Douglas R. Bolasky conducting
  • Penn Central Wind Band - William Kenny conducting
  • Repasz Band - Albert J. Nacinovich conducting
  • State College (PA) Area Municipal Band - Ned C. Deihl conducting
  • The Memorial Concert Band of Colonie - Henry Carr conducting
Clinics by:
  • Al Nacinovich
  • John Hunsinger
  • Arthur B. Himmelberger
  • Dr Tim Lautzenheiser
  • Scott Shelsta
  • Bill Kenny

2007

City: Pensacola Beach, Florida
Dates: February 28 - March 4
Venue: Hilton Garden Inn
Guest Conductor: Lowell Graham
Host: Pensacola Civic Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Lowell Graham conducting
  • Baton Rouge Concert Band - Sheily Bell conducting
  • Gainesville Community Band - Dr. Gerald Poe conducting
  • Mobile Pops - Greg Gruner conducting
  • Pensacola Civic Band - Don Snowden conducting
  • Plano Community Band - Tommy Guilbert conducting
  • Tallahassee Winds - Dr. Bentley Shellahamer conducting
Clinics by:
  • Dr. Raoul Camus
  • Peter Martin
  • David C. McCormick
  • Alan D. Koenigsberg, M.D.

2008

City: Corning, New York
Dates: April 2-5
Venue: Radisson Hotel Corning
Guest Conductor: Allan McMurray
Host: Corning Area Community Concert Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Allan McMurray conducting
  • Chesapeake Silver Cornet Brass Band - Charles E. Hockersmith conducting
  • Corning Area Community Concert Band - John Stranges conducting
  • East Winds Symphonic Band - Susan Sands conducting
  • Honeoye Falls Community Concert Band - Lindsey J. Borden conducting
  • Hornell Area Wind Ensemble - Edward Belin conducting
  • Perinton Concert Band - Charles Van Buren conducting
  • Repasz Band - Albert J. Nacinovich conducting
  • United States Military Academy Band - Captain Treg Ancelet conducting
Clinics by:
  • Allan McMurray
  • SGRO Brothers
  • Ken VanEtten
  • Harry Watters

2009

City: Houston, Texas
Dates: April 15-19
Venue: Sheraton North Houston
Guest Conductor: Robert Sheldon
Host: Houston Symphonic Band, Lone Star Symphonic Band, and Woodlands Concert Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Robert Sheldon conducting
  • Band of the Hills - Bob Dalrymple conducting
  • Baton Rouge Concert Band - Sheily Bell conducting
  • Denver Concert Band - Jacinda Bouton conducting
  • Lone Star Symphonic Band - Bob Bryant conducting
  • New Orleans Concert Band - Charles Taylor conducting
  • Woodlands Concert Band - Paul Worosello conducting
Clinics by:
  • David P. Miller
  • Jan Turnage
  • Ed DeMattia
  • Dr. William Dawson
  • Bud Sessions
  • Don Snowden
  • Stephen Johnson
  • Frank Inselbuch
  • Mike Barron

2010

City: Plano, Texas
Dates: April 14-18
Venue: Dallas Richardson Renaissance
Guest Conductor: Richard Floyd
Host: Plano Community Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Richard Floyd conducting
  • Arkansas Winds Community Band - Michael Ferguson conducting
  • Austin Symphonic Band - Richard Floyd conducting
  • Carrollton Wind Symphony - Jim McDaniel conducting
  • Dallas Wind Symphony - Jerry Junkin conducting
  • Greater Fort Worth Community Band - Henry Schraub conducting
  • Plano Community Band - Tommy Guilbert conducting
Clinics by:
  • Dr. Kris Chesky
  • Mike Rossi
  • David Miller
  • Bryan Bourne
  • Mike Guillory
  • Dr. Alan Koenigsberg
  • Stockton Helbing
  • Plano Host Committee

2011

City: Muskegon, Michigan
Dates: May 11 - 15
Venue: Holiday Inn Muskegon Harbor
Guest Conductor: James Curnow
Host: West Michigan Winds

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band (Dunes) - James Curnow and Pam Potter conducting
  • ACB Convention Band (Lakes) - James Curnow and Pam Potter conducting
  • East Winds Symphonic Band - Susan Sands conducting
  • Grand Rapids Symphonic Band - Barry Martin conducting
  • Kalamazoo Concert Band - Tom Evans conducting
  • North Oakland Concert Band - Annette Kline conducting
  • United States Air Force Band of Flight - Major R. Michael Mench conducting
  • West Michigan Concert Winds - Gail Brechting conducting
  • Windiana - Jeff Doebler conducting
Clinics by:
  • Gail Brechting
  • Gerald Guilbeaux
  • Susan Sands
  • Andrew Glover
  • John Madden
  • Peggy DeMers
  • Fossil Bones
  • Grand Rapids New Horizons Ensemble
  • Marty Erickson
  • Arthur Campbell

2012

City: Poughkeepsie, New York
Dates: April 25 - 29
Venue: Poughkeepsie Grand Hotel and the Bardavon Opera House
Guest Conductor: Virginia Allen
Host: Marist College Community Symphonic Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Virginia Allen conducting
  • Allentown Band - Ronald Demkee conducting
  • Band of Long Island - Michael Flamhaft conducting
  • Greater New York Wind Symphony - Richard F. Regan conducting
  • Marist College Community Sym. Band - Sergeant Major Art Himmelberger, US Army (Retired) conducting
  • Metropolitan Wind Symphony - Lewis J. Buckley conducting
  • Ridgewood Concert Band - Dr. Christian Wilhjelm conducting
  • The Memorial Concert Band of Colonie - Douglas Dougherty conducting
  • U. S. Military Band - West Point - Lt. Col. Jim Keene conducting
  • Westchester Symphonic Winds - Curt Ebersole conducting
Clinics by:
  • Col. Alan Bonner
  • Arthur B. Himmelberger
  • West Point Woodwind Quintet
  • Loras Schissel
  • West Point Brass Quintet
  • Keith Brion
  • John Philip Sousa IV

2013

City: San Ramon, California
Dates: April 3 - 7
Venue: Marriott Hotel
Guest Conductor: Cmdr. Allen Beck
Host: East Bay Symphonic Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Cmdr. Allen Beck conducting
  • Coastal Community Concert Band - Dr. Robert C. Flemming conducting
  • East Bay Symphonic Band - Beverly Johnson conducting
  • Lake Oswego Millennium Concert Band - Dale Cleland conducting
  • Sacramento Symphonic Winds - Lester E. Lehr conducting
  • San Jose Metropolitan Band - George Bergantz conducting
  • San Jose Wind Symphony - Dr. Edward C. Harris conducting
  • San Ramon Symphonic Band - Larry B. Colón conducting
  • Solano Winds Community Band - Bill Doherty conducting
  • United States Air Force Band of the Golden West - Captain Jason S. Plosch conducting
Clinics by:
  • Dr. Edward Harris
  • Timothy Harris
  • Arthur B. Himmelberger
  • Dr. William Dawson
  • Bill Nemoyten
  • Andy Martin
  • Greg Sudmeier
  • Travis Brass
  • Cmdr. Allen Beck
  • Past Convention Hosts and ACB Board Members

2014

City: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Dates: March 26-30
Venue: Holiday Inn Allentown
Guest Conductor: Capt. Michelle Rakers 
Website: https://sites.google.com/site/acb2014convention/

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Captain Michelle Rakers conducting
  • Allentown Band (PA)- Ronald Demkee conducting
  • Buffalo Niagara Concert Band (NY) - Amy Steiner conducting
  • Chesapeake Silver Cornet Brass Band (DE)- Dr. Russell Murray conducting
  • City of Fairfax Band (VA) - Robert Pouliot conducting
  • Marist College Community Wind Symphony (NY) - Sergeant Major Art Himmelberger, US Army (Retired) conducting
  • Montgomery County Concert Band (PA) - Charles H. Neidhardt conducting
  • Ridgewood Concert Band (NJ) - Dr. Christian Wilhjelm conducting
  • Ringgold Band (PA) - James Seidel conducting
  • South Jersey Area Wind Ensemble (NJ) - Keith Hodgson and Ron Poorman conducting
Clinics by:B
  • Dr. William Dawson
  • Ronald Demkee
  • Capt. Michelle Rakers
  • James Seidel

2015

City: Rancho Cordova, Califronia
Dates: April 8-12
Venue: Marriot Sacramento Rancho Cordova
Guest Conductor: Dr. Peter L. Boonshaft
Host Band: River City Concert Band

Performances by:
  • ACB Convention Band - Dr. Peter L. Boonshaft conducting with guest conductors Lewis Buckley, Jacob de Haan, Ralph Hulgren
  • Capitol Pop Concert Band - Jerry Lopes conducting
  • Danville Community Band - Robert Calonico conducting
  • The Dallas Brass
  • East Bay Symphonic Band - Beverly Johnson conducting
  • Elk Grove Concert Band - Jay Roberts conducting
  • Pamona Concert Band - Linda W. Taylor conducting
  • River City Concert Band - Tom Seaton conducting
  • Roseville Community Concert Band - Stephanie Sugano conducting
  • Sierra Nevada Winds - Dr. Robert Halseth conducting
  • West Bay Community Band - Doug Miner conducting
  • and
  • Performance of "Oh! Mr Sousa" with the Sacramento Symphonic Winds conducted by Les Lehr
Clinics by:
  • Jacob de Haan
  • Dr. Robert Halseth
  • Ralph Hultgren
  • The Dallas Brass
  • San Francisco Lesbian/Gay Freedom Band
  • and 
  • Special Clinic remembering Tommy Guilbert Denise Guilbert, Plano Community Band, Arthur Himmelberger

2016 

City: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 
Dates: March 30-April 3 
Venue: Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center and Soldiers and Sailors Hall 
Guest Conductor: Dr. James Gourlay 
Host Band: East Winds Symphonic Band 

Performances by: 

  • ACB 2016 Convention Band Performs - Dr. James Gourlay conducting
  • Allegheny Brass Band - Steven Baldanzi conducting
  • Bel Air Community Band - C. Scott Sharnetzka conducting
  • East Winds Symphonic Band - Susan Sands conducting
  • Fairfax Wind Symphony - Stanley R. Schoonover conducting
  • Macungie Band - Michael Moran conducting
  • West Hills Symphonic Band - Clem Rolin and  Tom Snyder conducting
  • Youngstown Area Community Concert Band 
Clinics By: 
  • Jerry Brubaker 
  • Jim Cunningham 
  • Dr. Roger Dannenberg 
  • Jack DiIanni 
  • Dr. James Gourlay 
  • Dr. Marybeth Knaub 
  • Dr. Catherine Palmer 
  • Joseph Ramirez 
Round Tables By:
  • Michael Flamhaft 
  • Howard Habenicht 
  • Sarah McElfresh 
  • Scott McElfresh 
  • Judy Shellengerger 
  • Jan Turnage